(See Civ. Code, @ 1565 et seq.) If there was no effective consent to the arbitration agreement, the nonconsenting party cannot be compelled to submit the dispute to arbitration. Having decided that the trial court properly considered respondents' claim of fraud--at least insofar as the claim is one of fraud directed to the making of the arbitration agreement--we turn next to the issue whether there was substantial evidence to support the court's finding on that claim. Under Civil Code section 1572, fraud in the making of a contract may be found from "the suggestion, as a fact, of a fact that is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true," or "the positive assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who has no reasonable ground for believing it to be true though he believes it to be true," or "the suppression of that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the fact," or "a promise, made without any