[Lawyer’s Name and Bar Number]
[…] Respondent did not make the records available within the statutory time limit.

On [date] Petitioner’s attorney [attorney's name]sent to Respondent, pursuant to

EC 1158, an authorization to release medical records, a written request for release of records,

and an agency agreement, pursuant to BPC § 22451(b), designating [name of agent]

as attorney’s agent to copy the records.(Exhibit 2, attached)

Respondent did not make the records available within the statutory time limit.

[Additional Gory details can be added]

 

STATEMENT OF LAW

 

Evidence Code § 1158 provides:

1158. Whenever, prior to the filing of any action or the appearance of a defendant in an action, an attorney at law or his or her representative presents a written authorization therefor, . . . a physician . . . or a licensed hospital, shall make all of the patient's records under his, hers or its custody or control available for inspection and copying by the attorney at law or his, or her, representative, promptly upon the presentation of the written authorization.

No copying may be performed by any medical provider . . . when the requesting attorney has employed . . . anyone identified in Section 22451 of the Business and Professions Code as his or her representative to obtain or review the records on his or her behalf.

The presentation of the authorization by the agent on behalf of the attorney shall be sufficient proof that the agent is the attorney's representative.

Failure to make the records available, during business hours, within five days after the presentation of the written authorization, may subject the person or entity having custody or control of the records to liability for all reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred in any proceeding to enforce this section.

. . . Where the records are delivered to the attorney or the attorney's representative for inspection or photocopying at the record custodian's place of business, the only fee for complying with the authorization shall not exceed fifteen dollars ($15), plus actual costs, if any, charged to the record custodian by a third person for retrieval and return of records held offsite by the third person.

Code of Civil Procedure § 1985.7 provides:

1985.7. When a medical provider fails to comply with Section 1158 of the Evidence Code, in addition to any other available remedy, the demanding party may apply to the court for an order to show cause why the records should not be produced.