TESTIMONY OF RAND E. ROSENBLATT
[…] Moreover, the bills had always contained the insurance saving clause, inserted at the request of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners and consistent with traditional federal deference to state insurance regulation expressed in the McCarran-Ferguson Act, that nothing in the Act "shall be construed to exempt or relieve any person from any law of any State which regulates insurance." ERISA § 514(b)(2)(A), 29 U.S.C. § 1144(b)(2)(A). However, ten days before final congressional action on ERISA, the House-Senate conference committee proposed two major changes. First, the preemption provision was broadened to cover "any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan * * * ", ERISA § 514(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a), including, arguably, matters not regulated by the Act.