Health Administration Responsibility Project
[…] This means that if payment for covered services has been or is reasonably expected to be made by someone else, Medicare does not have to pay. However, Medicare does make "conditional" payments for covered services, even when another source may be obligated to pay, if that other source is not expected to pay promptly. 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(A)(ii).
    Medicare's conditional payments are "conditioned on reimbursement [to Medicare] when notice or other information is received that payment for such item or service has been . . . made." 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(i).
    Thus Medicare is entitled to reimbursement if and when the primary payer pays. Among other avenues of reimbursement, Medicare is subrogated to the beneficiary's right to recover from the primary payer. 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(iii).