Case number C055056 IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF CALIFORNIA THIRD APPELLATE DISTRICT
[…] Superior Court, (1991), 231 Cal.App.3d 1434, 1442- 1443.)
HCSPs are required by the KKA to create, maintain, and submit complete and accurate patient records and summaries to patients, DMHC and to the IMR Organization ("IMRO") when IMR is ordered (HSC §1374.30). The HCSP is required by HSC §1374.30 (n) (1)(b) ("The plan shall concurrently provide a copy of medical records required by this subparagraph to the enrollee") & (3) ("The plan shall concurrently provide a copy of documents required by this paragraph ... to the enrollee ...") and (for urgent requests) HSC §1374.31(b) ("The plan shall promptly issue a notification to the enrollee ... that includes an annotated list of documents submitted and offer the enrollee the opportunity to request copies of those documents from the plan.") to provide copies to patients of all material sent to the IMRO. DMHC, as the agency with the statutory duty to enforce the KKA, has the duty to require HCSPs to comply.