Case number C055056 IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF CALIFORNIA THIRD APPELLATE DISTRICT
[…] Though this court has declined to direct DMHC, in its prosecutorial capacity, to penalize HCSPs for violating these laws allowing complainants to see and rebut records submitted in evidence against their claims, it should nevertheless require DMHC, in its adjudicatory capacity, to refuse to make its quasi-judicial decisions based on such ex parte submissions.
The grievance procedures specified by HSC §1368(b) and §1374.30 are designed to determine the Rights of Complainants and the Duties of HCSPs under existing law, and therefore DMHC's adjudications are "quasi-judicial proceedings" within the meaning of Government Code §11440.60:
"(a) For purposes of this section, the following terms have the following meaning:
(1) "Quasi-judicial proceeding" means any of the following:
(A) A proceeding to determine the rights or duties of a person under existing laws, regulations, or policies.
...
(C) A proceeding to enforce compliance with existing law or to impose sanctions for violations of existing law."