Case number C055056 IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF CALIFORNIA THIRD APPELLATE DISTRICT
[…] The Legislature's mandatory language in the Information Practices Act act clearly demonstrates that it had no intention that compliance with it be discretionary, and intended that failure of compliance by an agency would be subject to the supervision of the courts. (Underlining added)
... each agency shall permit any individual ... to inspect all
the personal information in any record containing personal information and maintained by reference to an identifying particular
assigned to the individual ...
CC § 1798.34(a)
"The agency shall permit the individual . . . to inspect all the personal information in the record and have an exact copy made."
CC § 1798.34(b)
DMHC's refusals to allow Plaintiffs to correct their records were additional violations of the Act, to wit:
"Each agency shall permit an individual to request . . . an amendment of a record and shall
within 30 days . . .: