Case number C055056 IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF CALIFORNIA THIRD APPELLATE DISTRICT
[…] If the subscriber ... is ... incapacitated, the ... relative ... may submit the grievance to the department as the agent of the subscriber or enrollee. ... For purposes of this section, a "relative" includes the ... daughter ... of the subscriber or enrollee. (underlines added)
There would seem no rational reason that "incapacitated" would not include the ultimate incapacitation of death. The number of places throughout the California codes where "incapacitated" and "deceased" parties are treated identically are too numerous to cite.
And Evidence Code §1158 states:
Whenever, prior to the filing of any action ... an attorney at law or his or her representative presents a written authorization therefor signed by ... an heir of a deceased patient, ... a physician and surgeon ... shall make all of the patient's records under his, hers or its custody or control available for inspection and copying ...
(underlines added)
Similarly, this demonstrates the legislature's intent that heirs may legally release the records of deceased patients.