Case number C055056 IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF CALIFORNIA THIRD APPELLATE DISTRICT
[…] GC §11430.70.
Since there are no oral arguments in DMHC's adjudication procedure, it had an even greater obligation to read, consider, and study plaintiff's rebuttals of HCSP-submitted documentary evidence. Instead, DMHC failed even to allow plaintiffs to look at, much less rebut it, denying them their procedural due process rights and making a mockery of the right to the meaningful adjudication prescribed by the legislature.
Administrative Adjudicators are subject to Judicial ethical standards which bar ex parte communications. Since, under HSC §1341(c), the Director (Agency Head) of DMHC is "responsible for the performance of all
duties, the exercise of all powers and jurisdiction, and the assumption and discharge of all responsibilities vested by law in the department", the departmental staff carrying out the adjudication are bound by the rules binding the Agency Head, in whose name they act, to wit:
"A hearing officer (administrative law judge) should be considered a "judge" within the meaning of rule 7-108(B).