Cite as 01 C.D.O.S. 4308
[…] Superior Court, supra, 3 Cal.4th at p. 187; see also Perry v. Shaw (2001) 88 Cal.App.4th 658, 666-667.)

FN5. Most of the statutes addressing elder abuse also address dependent adult abuse. (E.g., Pen. Code, § 368; § 15600.) Since the case now before us involves elder abuse, our discussion is limited to that subject.

FN6. Elder abuse can arise a number of ways -- physical abuse, neglect, abandonment, isolation, financial abuse, deprivation by a care custodian of necessary goods or services, or other treatment that results in physical harm, pain, or mental suffering. (§ § 15610.07, 15610.30, 15610.43, 15610.57, 15610.63.)

FN7. In its entirely, section 15657 provides: "Where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse as defined in Section 15610.63, neglect as defined in Section 15610.57, or fiduciary abuse as defined in Section 15610.30, and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse, in addition to all other remedies otherwise provided by law: [¶ ] (a) The court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney' s fees and costs. The term ' costs' includes, but is not limited to, reasonable fees for the services of a conservator, if any, devoted to the litigation of a claim brought under this article. [¶ ] (b) The limitations imposed by Section 377.34 of the Code of Civil Procedure on the damages recoverable shall not apply. However, the damages recovered shall not exceed the damages permitted to be recovered pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 3333.2 of the Civil Code.