Cite as 01 C.D.O.S. 4308
[…] (§ 15657, subd. (b); but see Perry v. Shaw, supra, 88 Cal.App.4th 658.) [FOOTNOTE 7]

2.

 In Delaney v. Baker, supra, 20 Cal.4th 23, the question before the Supreme Court was whether a health care provider charged with the "reckless neglect" of a deceased elder within the meaning of section 15657 could be liable for attorneys' fees and emotional distress damages. The question arose because of an apparent inconsistency between section 15657 and a related section in the Elder Abuse Law, section 15657.2, which provides: "Notwithstanding this article, any cause of action for injury or damage against a health care provider, as defined in section 340.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure [the MICRA statute of limitations governing actions against health care providers], based on the health care provider's alleged professional negligence, shall be governed by those laws which specifically apply to those professional negligence causes of action." (Italics added.)