CIVIL ACTION NO. H-97-2072
[…] definition of "appropriate and medically necessary" changes "the
terms of employee benefit plans and restrict[s] the ability of plans
to deny claims based upon medical necessity or other terms defined
in the plan." (Id. at 16).
With respect to the Act's definition of when a health care
benefit is "appropriate and medically necessary," the Court must
examine this term in conjunction with the procedure provided by the
Act for the review of claims relating to an adverse benefit
determination by an independent review organization ("IRO"). Section
88.003 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, as added by
the Act, provides the following:
(a) A person may not maintain a cause of action under this chapter
against a health insurance carrier, health maintenance organization,
or other managed care entity that is required to comply with the
utilization review requirements of Article 21.58A,
Insurance Code, or the Texas Health Maintenance Organization Act
(Chapter 20A Vernon's Insurance Code), unless the affected insured
or enrollee or the insured's or enrollee's representative:
(1) has exhausted the appeals and review applicable under the
utilization review requirements; or
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. @ 88.003 (West 1998) (emphasis
added).
In addition, the Act amended and added several provisions to the
Texas Insurance Code that address specific responsibilities of an
HMO and further explain and define the procedure for independent